Friday, December 9, 2011

Surgery for Memphis

Last Thursday Memphis had a routine ct scan done. We had almost made it home when her neuro surgeons office called to tell us to come to his office to discuss Memphis' ct scan. We felt at this point that things had likely changed. When we got to his office and talked to him he told us that the fluid in her brain/hydrocephalus had increased and that the anuryism/VOGM looked larger as well. He said he had called and talked to Dr. B. in New York, and that he knew about the changes.. That we would be getting a call from him soon. The next day when Dr. B. Called he said since things have changed he thinks we need to intervene now. The good news is she has no outward signs in the way she looks and acts that anything is wrong. We need to start surgery now to keep her that way because if we didn't problems would eventually start. We are in the hospital right now it's been one week since we got the call telling us she needs surgery. Dr. B. has been awesome he actually wasn't suppose to be in today but said he was willing to make time and fly in to do her surgery. We're praying everything goes perfect today and asking that God will guide the drs through out the surgery and watch over our precious baby. We're hoping that doing surgery for the anuryism also helps the fluid resolve.. if it doesn't she could need another surgery done soon in Alabama for the fluid we'd likely do a procedure called a third ventriculostomy instead of a shunt. All that will please pray for Memphis today, and for strength for us. If you are interested in updates on Memphis you can find her page on Facebook.. Just search for Memphis Isabella Myhre.. And like the page to receive all up dates. Take care my friends.

Monday, October 10, 2011

facebook page for Memphis

Hi Everyone, hope you all are well. We have been very busy lately. Wanted to let everyone know that Memphis is stable as of right now. At her last cardiologist apt on ultra sound showed that she might have a separate issue with her heart:(


It's so much info to update. So we made Memphis a facebook page so family/everyone can keep up with her. And hopefully it will raise a little awareness of this rare condition(vein of galen malformation) as well. You can just search for...Memphis Isabella Myhre on Facebook and like the page. I invite all who are interested to like the page. I'd love to share Memphis's Journey from diagnosis to cure with you all.


This condition is so rare and it does feel like no one can understand. But we continue to take it day by day. It's very scary not knowing what the future holds for your child health wise when your child has a life threatening disease. Seems I stay tired all the time from emotional tiredness. My mind needs a break, but I just haven't found a way to shut it off(even in my sleep). The Emotional Roller Coaster that comes with going through something like this is indescribable.


Here's a pic of the aneurysm in Memphis's brain(VOGM/vein of galen malformation). The large mass in the middle is the vein the aneurysm is in. Clearly this is NOT what a normal vein looks like. Honestly it's very hard for me knowing that this is in my little baby's brain.




Sorry if this post is a downer. I try my best to be honest though. Memphis is a happy baby, and we are getting her the care that she needs. The Dr. we found in New York who specializes in this rare condition will be the one to do her embolization procedure/s to fix this. He won us over with one phone call.



Gotta go for now. Both baby girls are crying. Take care my friends.


my name Pictures, Images and Photos

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

A Post of Pics:)

Our Sweet Sweet... Dassah Love
















Precious Memphis Isabella
















2 Perfect Gifts from God




my name Pictures, Images and Photos

Monday, September 5, 2011

The Vein of Galen Malformation

The vein of Galen malformation is a special case of arteriovenous malformation. The vein of Galen is a large deep vein at the base of the brain. As in other AVMs, the capillaries, which normally slow blood flow and allow oxygen exchange with the surrounding tissues, are missing. Blood flows directly from arteries into veins without slowing down and without releasing its load of oxygen and nutrients.In vein of Galen malformations, this rush of blood goes almost directly to the heart and can rapidly overwhelm it, leading to congestive heart failure. Sometimes the defect will be recognized on an ultrasound before birth, but most often it is seen in infants who experience rapid heart failure. In less severe cases, a child may develop hydrocephalus because the enlarged malformation blocks the normal flow or absorption of cerebrospinal fluid.

The most effective treatment for the malformation has been embolization rather than surgery. By feeding a narrow catheter through the arteries that lead to the defect, surgeons can introduce materials that block the blood flow through the malformation and form a clot that closes it off. The materials used can vary from a kind of fast-acting glue to small particles or coils. The procedure is often not 100% successful on the first try. By gradually closing off remaining areas of blood flow in subsequent efforts, surgeons can usually shutdown the pathway. After successful embolization, patients can go on to full and active lives.


Memphis was Born with The Vein of Galen Malformation. So far she is still doing great. In fact, if you didn't "know" anything was wrong you'd never be able to tell from the outside or effects at this point because she looks and acts completely normal.


Since this is SO RARE Dr's. can often go their entire careers without ever coming across a case. That's great that this doesn't happen often of course. However.. NOT GOOD.. as far as finding a Dr. Who has ALLOT OF EXPERIENCE with The Vein of Galen Malformation. After all.. I don't think most parents would want a Dr. who has treated this only few times to never to do the procedure on their child.


Memphis has a appt. with her Nero surgeon tomorrow. We have a few more questions for him, but the main one would be... HOW MUCH EXPERIENCE does he have with THIS? Yes.. we should have asked this before we left the hospital, but we were taking in a ton of info. Since then we have tried to research this condition. There is a Dr. in New York who specializes in The Vein of Galen and does Embolization procedures routinely. So our future could hold a trip to New York. After her appt. tomorrow we will definitely be starting to make some big decisions.


Please continue to Pray for a complete Healing for Memphis, our family during the wait, and for wisdom as we start to make some big decisions.




my name Pictures, Images and Photos


Thursday, August 11, 2011

1 week old (born with something rare)

1st off let me start this post off with a pic of our 1 week old baby girl Memphis:) She is SO SWEET! And we are so blessed to have her in our lives.



Now I want to say that I would've posted sooner, but we have been through allot over the past week. A day or so after she was born they did a Ultra Sound on her Brain. A Nero Surgeon came into our room early that morning and it just so happened to be the morning I was severely sleep deprived and couldn't think straight:(

What the Nero Surgeon began to tell us SHOCKED us. Our little girl was Born with something called "The Vein Of Galen Malformation". IT is Very Rare, and from what were told most likely genetically linked. Babies develop this in the early development stages of pregnancy.

It's a Vein in the brain that is Malformed. It is HUGE in fact, and doesn't even look like a vein. Its basically a "Aneurysm in the vein". One of the Main RISK with this is it can cause "Congestive Heart Failure". That can happen because there is TOO MUCH Blood being put off from the vein into the heart at one time.

Another Risk is hydrocephalus. This is where too much fluid builds up on the brain/ventricles. She has some of this on her ventricles. Although not enough at this point to need to put a "shunt" in.

She will definitely need surgery at some point for the vein of Galen. The Dr. wants to wait for a yr if we can because the bigger the baby the better of course when doing any surgery.

At this point her heart is stabilized and bpm is normal, so we'll try to let her grow. The Nero Surgeon wants to see her once a month, and for her pediatrician to keep an eye on her heart, head growth ex. And we're to watch for signs of anything wrong at home as well.

I'm going through Extreme Heart Breaking Concern for my Baby right now. It's late and I don't think I have much more energy to write.

If you want to know in more detail about "the vein of Galen malformation" just google it and plenty of info should pop up.

I'm asking that everyone keep us in your Prayers. I can not really begin to explain what I'm going through. Although even in this situation I am Thankful to God for Both of my Children. We're honestly going to have to take it one day at a time right now. For now that's all I can manage it seems. And just that is a huge struggle for me. Going to try to get some sleep, we have a appt in the morning with the pediatrician.



my name Pictures, Images and Photos

Friday, August 5, 2011

*Memphis* Isabella is here!

She was born on August 4th, At 9:00 pm, weight 7 lbs 8 oz., and 20 1/4 inches long.

Both baby & me are doing well. I'm even attempting to breast feed this time, and that is going well so far:)

Gonna try to hopefully get a nap in now.lol
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

Thursday, August 4, 2011

39 weeks & 1 day

Well I went to my dr appt at 1pm today, and all went pretty good. I'm super excited that the dr was on the same page with me as far as inducing! They sent me straight over to the hospital:)

I'm settled now in L&D, they broke my water, now just waiting on the "pit" to move things along.lol I'm sure after they give me that I'll be asking for an epidural not long afterwards. I'm at 3 to 4cm right now.

Just wanted to update y'all before pain kicks in.lol Hoping this goes fast and smooth! Yay! We're having a baby! Again! Feels almost like a dream still.
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

39 week belly pic...

Trying to post this pic from my phone for the 1st time. Lol Guess I'll see how it goes. My last appt with the high risk Dr is tomorrow! Yay! And if they don't go ahead an just keep me tomorrow they'll give me my induction date then. I'm really uncomfortable at this point from all the bh contractions, and not able to sleep much since I'm in pain at night. So I'm ready to meet this little girl ASAP! Lol Will be updating tomorrow on my appt. I'm curious to hear how much they'll tell me she's weighing now from the ultrasound measurements. I'm getting excited ladies:D
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.8

Friday, July 29, 2011

38 week check up

Well at my check up I found out that I was still 3 cm dilated, but have made a little progress from being 50% effaced to 75%:) Hoping that will be my last Appt with that Dr. until our newest baby arrives!lol

I'm still contracting obviously, and half the time not noticing or realizing it. I also have been having a weekly NST(none stress test). That is just where they monitor your baby's heart rate, and picks up any contractions you maybe having. And yep.. I had plenty of contractions show up today.

My Next appt. I have coming up is with my High Risk Dr., and it's on Thursday next week.. August 4th! I'll have my hospital bag in the car since she told me to bring it.. Just in case. And I plan on asking her to try to get me in to be induced that day or the next which will be a Friday. I'll be in the 39th week by then. And she told me she'd give me an induction date sometime with in 39 weeks at that appt. It'll just work out better for us if we can go ahead and do it that weekend as far as Dh's job goes with work and such.

Or guess this little girl could come before then?! Who knows.. We will see:D My sweet Dassah is actually spending the night with her Nana (my mama) tonight. So I better get off of here and get rested up while I can! Although if you knew me in real life.. you'd know I'll be eager to see her in morning.haha Can't help but miss her!

Good Night to you all!



my name Pictures, Images and Photos

Thursday, July 28, 2011

A "scare" at 36 weeks 5 days

TMI WARNING!



This was over a week ago on a Monday night. Me and My husband had already put Dassah down for the night. We were both feeling a little frisky.lol SO.. of course that lead to sex:D The problem came into play during sex. I suddenly felt Extremely Wet, and shortly after that hubby rather urgently said- HONEY YOUR BLEEDING:O! No Lie y'all this was A HUGE amount of Bright Red Blood on the mattress. NOT NORMAL to see when Pregnant. It reminded me of if I had just had a baby... kind of blood loss!

I immediately knew we needed to get to the Hospital ASAP! Thankfully I thought to tell dh to call someone to come over from my aunts house to stay with Dassah. (she lives next door.. Thank God) My aunt and cousin came running from their yard into ours in a flash! And we thankfully didn't have to worry about dassah at that point, she was in good hands.

The ride to the hospital was scary. My worst thoughts were- Did my placenta separate from the wall somewhere? OR the WORSE CASE in my mind at the time.. Dear Lord Please don't let it be that my placenta ruptured and I've already lost my baby. I didn't dwell on that last thought BUT yes it did pop into my mind.

When we go to the hospital they got us back there pretty quick. And Put me on a monitor... BABY GIRLS HEART BEAT WAS PERFECT:D And Guess what??? Nothing Wrong with baby or my uterus/placenta ex. However to My Surprise I was contracting and didn't know it.lol Felt like period type cramps from the bleeding to me. They Also informed me that I had Obviously Very Suddenly Dilated, and that Plus the intercourse had led to the bleeding. I basically went from Nothing to 3cm dilated and 50% effaced!

My contractions were coming steadily all night long. SO I stayed in L&D. They acted like I was going to have Her that NIGHT! I so wasn't ready... I didn't even have my camera. And Both our phone charges got left at the house:( To make a long story short I didn't dilate anymore, and they didn't want to give me anything that next morning to induce stronger contractions sicne I wasn't even 37 weeks quite yet. So I spent 1 more day in observation. And Got sent home with the instructions of pelvic rest and no sexual activity.

Since then no more bleeding and everything is normal with me. So YES we had a BIG SCARE with the Bleeding. But everything is fine. My only issue at this point is... That I won't know if I'm in labor since I didn't know I was contracting that night. And Scared that when I finally realize that I am in labor that I won't make it to the hospital that is 45 min away! SO as much as I never wanted my water to break at home with my 1st... IF I was to go into labor before we induce.. I really hope my water breaks SO I'll know for sure to head to the hospital ASAP! lol

I have a check up tomorrow. But not going to get my hopes up too high for more progress. But it wouldn't hurt my feelings at this point (As long as baby's lungs were ready) if I were to have her tomorrow.lol So We'll see.. either way NOT MUCH LONGER! And very thankful that OUR SCARE turned out OK:)

Going to bed now... up too late blogging. Hope I don't regret it tomorrow morning!
my name Pictures, Images and Photos

38 weeks and still counting...

Well this is WAY PAST DUE once again.lol But here goes. I'll try to fill everyone in a bit on a few things that has went on so far with this pregnancy.

If you remember at my Fetal Anatomy Scan.. it showed that 1 of baby's lateral/back ventricles on her brain was measuring a little bigger than then other. I went for my 1st High Risk Scan. And everything looked Great. Both lateral verticals were measuring 8ish mm. (anything below 1o is normal) So High Risk Dr. wanted to look again in about 6 weeks just to check on everything.
So I think that's what I last posted about concerning that.

On my 2nd high risk US... Both Ventricles had grown to a 10mm. So of course the Dr. wanted to see me again in 4 weeks to see if the continued to progress in growth. I went to my 3rd US and Thank God No More Growth! Both sides were still measuring the same in the 10ish mm range. So Dr said she'd see me one more time 4 weeks later on July 15th. At my 4th appt the Lateral ventricles still looked the same. (on the prominent side) Large end of normal. However the "3rd ventricle" showed up measuring at 10 mm, and we hadn't seen that before then. Basically All this Could Mean Nothing AT ALL.. Or be some.. Mild Ventriculomegaly.. in that case children usually see no side effects or have some mild developmental delays (most catch up in time from what I've read). OR the scary "bit" There could be something that we are not seeing on US right now, that we might not would be able to see until after she's born. SO with all that in mind we decided to Deliver at That Hospital. Its the Best Place for our baby if she were to have ANYTHING pop up after she's born. From as mild as some slight breathing issues to the extreme of an infant Nero Surgeon being called in. Don't let me scare you with all this... There likely isn't.. Anything Wrong. But I'll definitely feel better knowing we are where we should be (hospital wise) if the baby needs anything after she is born. BUT On a GOOD NOTE both of my Dr's I've been seeing this far think its most likely nothing:)

Ok So Since that last high risk US... The Dr. said that I can just continue to go to my check ups with my regular OB. (since its closer) And Scheduled an appt on AUG. 4th at the High risk clinic. Dr also said to bring my hospital bag that day because they could possibly induce that day. But regardless if not they would schedule induction within the next few days. I'll be over 39 week then. ( IF I EVEN MAKE IT TILL THEN) lol

SO INFO OVER LOAD.. I KNOW:/ Hope I haven't confused you too much. Only our family's know about this concerning the baby. We only told Dh's side about 2 months ago. Because Didn't won't to worry anyone.. Plus As I've said there's Just NO WAY we can tell anything at this point until after she's born. And don't want to have to explain to EVERYONE... when don't know what it means.. or if it means anything at all:P

My head can't take it.lol I will say that having Dassah probably has helped me not to get consumed in worry over this. She needs me, and fills up my day. I can only imagine how I would've dealt with this if it were my 1st baby and I had nothing to focus on. We're still Believing that everything will be OK no matter what happens. Please Continue to keep this Precious little baby in your Prayers! It means allot.

Alright I have another post lingering in my head... but I think I should separate it from this one.lol

Take Care My Bloggy Friends.. I may not post much, but I'm reading your blogs most every day:)


my name Pictures, Images and Photos

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Dassah Love is 1 yr Old! OH MY!

Yes this is Late... But here is a just few pics of Dassah's 1st Birthday. We decided at the last min the week before to have her a little family only party (great/grandparents/aunts & uncles/some cousins) at our house. She will not remember it, but it turned out great! Glad we did it after all if only for the memories and pics:)

She turned 1yr old on June 9th:*) We did her little party the next day on the 10th. And as u can see she Very Much Enjoy her little Smash Cake!lol































my name Pictures, Images and Photos




When I get the time I need to update on my Pregnancy and let y'all know what all has been going on so far. I'm 33 weeks today! INSANE! I almost can't believe it myself.

Saturday, May 7, 2011

Happy Early Mothers Day to those who are still waiting:)

"Happy Mother's Day”

It comes around every year;
but when you have empty arms,
it's very hard to hear.
It's a day to celebrate a mother,
for all the trials she overcame;
and a reminder to an infertile of her loneliness and shame.
But what really makes a mother,
Is it just conception and birth?
Or is there something more,
that shows a mother's worth?
It's putting your child first,
in everything you do;
it's sacrifice and determination,and love and patience too.
An infertile woman makes all her plans,
around a child not yet conceived;
she loves them even though they aren't here,
more than she ever could have believed.
She appreciates and understands,
what a blessing that children are;
she works hard for just a chance,
that motherhood is not that far.
All odds are stacked against her,
and yet she still has hope;
everyday is another struggle,
finding ways to help her cope.
So even though her arms are empty,
she can still be a mother too;
So say a special “Happy Mother's Day”
for those waiting for their dreams to come true!

Copied from someones blog last yr. and sent it to my sister:) Always thinking of those still waiting on their precious Miracles on Mothers day. Remember you are already a mother in your Heart. Hoping that all your dreams come true soon!

Love y'all

I know how hard Mothers day is for an infertile... its something unforgettable. Feel free to steal this poem and pass it around. Think I'll post it on my facebook;)

my name Pictures, Images and Photos

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Easter Sunday 2011

Our Dassah Poo.. cheesin it up in the jeep! lol BTW she's 10 months now! CRAZY! We cherish every day with this sweet girl:)


Me & My Love. Almost can't believe we've been together for over 9 yrs now and married for 4 yrs! Time Flies.

And Last.. But not Least.. A pic of my ever growing baby bump:)




Hope every one's Easter was as Blessed as ours was!

Thanking our Savior Jesus for everything he has done for us so that we might be Saved:)


I am he that liveth, and was dead; and, behold, I am alive for evermore, Amen; and have the keys of hell and of death. Rev 1:18

Hannah

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

22 weeks:)

Hi all! I just lost 2 post I tried to write so I'll try to keep it simple and give you all an update. I'm 22 weeks today.. YAY!
Most recent belly pic a 21 weeks 2 days (gonna be huge this summer.lol)

We had our High Risk Us Yesterday, and I'm happy to inform you all that it went Great! Baby was very entertaining and would not be still! 1st the nurse did the US by herself and explained everything she was measuring and looking at in the body. Before she was through she told us that she didn't see anything wrong and that the brain was measuring normal. (I LOVE NICE NURSES!! Don't You?) I know she didn't have to say anything:) After she was done though I had to wait on the table for the Dr. to come back in with the nurse and basically look at everything in the body all over again. The Dr. was laughing allot because our little girl wouldn't be still and stop kicking the nurse.lol The Dr. also told us everything was measuring normal and looked good. Both sides of baby's brain was measuring 8ish. (anything under 10 is considered normal) She didn't see any fluid on one side which is why they sent me there. So I'll go back in 6 weeks to do it all again to see if everything still looks good. And then go from there. I fully expected to come back because my Ob let me know that she's never known them not to want you to come back at least 1 to 2 more times just to keep an eye on things even if everything looks great. WE got A few Pics of our girl.. she would refused to show her face looking straight at us but we got a few really good profile pics:) She's still a Girl:) was glad we got to confirm this again. Beautiful little profile!

We can't wait to meet her:)


I'll leave y'all with this before I lose my Post again:/ lol

my name Pictures, Images and Photos

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Unexpected.

I didn't know what to title this post. Unexpected and shocked is how I felt when I talk to my Dr. after my ultrasound yesterday.

My Dr. came in and apologized because they were running so late that day. (running so late in fact that it was and hr past closing time by that point) So you can imagine my unexpected shock when she begins to tell me that on the ultra sound of my baby girls brain its measuring a little bit bigger on one side than the other.

My Dr. was very good with talking to me about it, and didn't want me to worry too much. Because in her opinion it'll probably be OK. She says she has seen this happen often. Sometimes it was just the way the ultra sound was done. Like if the Doppler was slightly tilted when she took the pic instead of "straight" it could make the image look that way, or if the baby had moved a bit when she took the pic could cause the same thing. Also she said- allot of times one side will be bigger than the other but will even out by birth.

She is sending me to USA hospital in Alabama for a high risk Ultra sound. Its not far from my Dr's office. And they will be able to see more because their US equipment is much better. She also told me that even if everything looked good she's never known them not to at least see a person 1 or 2 times after that just to follow up on how they're doing and how things look. She said she knows that is hard not to worry because she's a mother and understands. That she hates to worry anyone if it is unnecessary. But it would be deceitful of course to just give me another ultra sound in her office and not tell me why.

During all of that I'm trying to process and remember what she is telling me. Through my shock Trying to wrap my head around everything. So after I checked out, and was in the car with my mama (she came with us to watch dassah and watched the ultra sound since dh had to work ) I tried to find the words to tell her what had just happen. My voice cracked a bit of course because of strongly trying to control my emotions. I did manage to calm my nerves a bit and began to tell her what my Dr. had told me. She of course says not to over stress and worry and that we would all Pray about it.

I told dh that night. I kept wanting to start telling him but would feel myself almost burst into tears every time I was about to from being so tense about it. Then would try to compose my self again and again. It didn't take long for him to notice something was wrong with me and asked what was wrong. The tears came, and him being the comforter that he is.. listened to everything while rubbing my back. And after I was through telling him all I knew. He tells me not to stress and worry too much and that we'll Pray about it, and to just have Faith that everything will be OK with the baby. I don't know what I would do with out him.

Today I called and checked in with my Dr's office and left a message to touch base and MAKE SURE that they were on the ball about getting me an appt at USA. A nurse called me back and was very nice to me and reassured me that they are in the process of that and are waiting to here back from them. She said they had to send them allot of info, and that she'll call them tomorrow morning and I should have an Appt date by tomorrow. Which will be good.

It's good that my Dr. thinks this maybe nothing, BUT as a Parent you NEVER want to hear that the slightest thing could be wrong with your baby/child. I'm sure you all understand.

So as of today I have done really well no major break downs . Trying my best not to let worry and fear set in (with God's help). And Praying and asking the Lord through out my day to give us peace of mind and heart... Asking that and putting my Faith in Him that everything will be OK and that He is in control. Please continue to keep our family and our sweet baby girl in your Prayers. That's the BEST thing anyone could do for us.

I'm sorry this was so long. I didn't even know how I was going to begin this post. Only a few select people know about this in my family that I've told and they are Praying to. I do not want to tell anyone else right now.. and deal with questions that I don't have the answers to, and just don't want to talk to them about it. And right now we really don't know one way or the other if there is an issue.

I'm a very Private person, and all I need when dealing with somethings are God, my husband, my mama, sister, 1 aunt, and a grandma that will Pray about it. I am blessed with amazing support and encouragement through all these people. Thinking about this makes me want to cry thankful happy tears.

Thanks for listening and just being here. Y'all will never know just how much it means or helps. I'm going to bed now and hoping for a good nights sleep.

my name Pictures, Images and Photos


What is Baby #2 ??? The NEWS is IN:)

Yesterday I went in for my US at 18 weeks 6 days...




Has both little hands on face again:) and says.. Peek-a-Boo! lol


Leg & Foot


Looks ready to turn a flip! (and looks uncomfortable to me;) haha

And Now what you've been waiting for...

Its Another Princess:D We are Thrilled & Excited of course! Only thing is she has no name as of now because me and dh both dislike most girl names:( We don't know what we're looking for in a name so feel free to suggest any Names you like or may think of later on.

my name Pictures, Images and Photos

Note: I will have another post coming up about my appt yesterday hopefully sometime today. I didn't won't to dampin all my Happyness of this post. PLEASE DON'T WORRY... but feel free to Pray for me, my husband Randy, and baby Girl #2. Thank you! And Much Love to you ALL!

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Its been a while..

Time has gotten away from me once again. So its past time for a blog update;) sorry for such a long post! its like 3 post in 1:/ forgive me.

We got a call at *2am* on January 31st that my sister was in Labor and that her water had just broke. She never dilated past 1cm, so she had a c-section. And it was a *GIRL*!
Miss "Horizon" Kelly Kirksey was born 1-31-11, at 5:30pm, weighed 6lbs 10oz, and was 21" long:D She has a Full head of thick black hair and is just Gorgeous! We are so happy for my sister and her husband!



My big girl is almost 9 months old:*) Here is an pic of here at 8 months. She weighs 21lbs now.lol Girl still likes to eat, and is still addicted to her bottle. Refuses to drink from a sippy cup:p Little stinker.

She is very much still a Baby in many ways- she refuses to hold her bottle, hates to be on her tummy (which has made crawling impossible right now, because she doesn't have some muscle strength that babies develop when on their tummy's.) And over all doesn't have the "want to" to do allot of things. I'm hoping that she is like a few other children in my family, and will catch up when shes ready. She is a very, very bright little girl, but as her mommy I worry sometimes of course. I don't want her to have to struggle in life to learn things.

The worry maybe worse for me, since I have watched my little Brother struggle because of Dyslexia and ADD. He has a strong case of both. So Both things together make it very hard to learn things. He is very bright also and has an above average IQ. He Just happens to learn different than others.

Over all I need to stop worrying, and just work a little more with Dassah on some things. (and if in the future there is an issue we'll deal with it) Everything will be fine. Guess I needed to blog a bit about it, feels good to get it off my chest. Its not the end of the world.

Before I forget she also will be needing glasses in the future. Her eyes want to cross because shes far sided. So she's straining to see things up close. Glasses will fix this:) her next eye Dr appt is in 2 months. It's not going to be easy at first getting her to wear glasses, but it'll be worth it cause we all can tell she can't focus on things up close allot of the time because of her eye sight pour thing.

She says "dada" now and its super sweet of course. She makes us laugh every day with her funny and sweet little personality. She loves going outside for strolls and still loves to watch her favorite show.(from good distance from tv of course so she doesn't strain her eyes as much) She's a happy baby, and that of course makes us happy as well! We both are on antibiotics for sinus infection, both our throats look awful too. So hopefully we'll get to feeling better soon!




And last but not least! I'm 17 weeks today:) Time is Flying by!!! Yesterday I went in for my monthly check up, Dr couldn't find the heartbeat on the Doppler, so I got to see the baby on ultra sound! (note: that I wasn't very worried when she couldn't find the heartbeat, I have been feeling this little one move for weeks) Its hard to find the HB at home on Doppler as well because this little bugger won't be still!lol I did start to feel a bit of concern and anxiety after having to wait for several min. for an ultra sound. As soon as the Tech started the US we saw the perfect little heartbeat at 155 bpm. S/he was moving and touching their little face. SO Precious! Was bumbed that baby wasn't in the position to see the gender.lol It was a quick little us. But I go back in just 2 weeks for my 19week scan:) And baby better cooperate and show us what it is;) Or else I'll go crazy! I'm ready to find out now!

Profile


little hand on sweet little alien face:)
my name Pictures, Images and Photos